+44 (0)1372 456544
VitalCare | Medical Device Manufacture-News
VitalCare | Medical Device Manufacture-News

Privacy and Cookies Policy

 

VitalCare and data privacy

VitalCare Trading (UK) Ltd “VitalCare” and its affiliates ("we" or "us" or "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy at all times in accordance with the UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO) under registration number ZB173489.

Our Data Protection Officer is:

The DPO Centre Ltd.
50 Liverpool Street
London
EC2M 7PY

Email: DPO@vitalcare.co.uk

Phone: 0203 797 1289

Website: www.dpocentre.com

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal information that we may collect about you, as:

  • a visitor to our website:
  • one of our customers;
  • one of our business partners; or
  • a contact at one of our suppliers.

What legal basis do we rely on for processing?

The legal basis for processing your data is based on:

  • performance of a contract
  • compliance with a legal obligation
  • our legitimate interest where it does not infringe your rights and freedoms under the UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018

We will not store, process, or transfer your data unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

If you have concerns relating to the basis for processing we are relying on, please contact the representative asking for the information, or contact us (see below), with your query.

How we use your information

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • to provide and deliver our products and our services;
  • to operate, manage, develop and promote our business; and, in particular, our relationship with you and/or the organisation you represent (if any) and any related transactions;
  • to operate, administer and improve our website;
  • to protect our business from fraud, money-laundering, breaches of confidence, theft of proprietary materials and other financial or business crimes; and
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and bring and defend legal claims.

The information that we collect about you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you give us:
    This is information that you give to us:
    • while corresponding with us by telephone, post, email

It may include, for example, your name, address, email address and telephone number; payment details; information about your business relationship with us; information about your professional role and background

Information that our websites and other systems collect about you:

    • If you visit our website, it will automatically collect some information about you and your visit, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet and some other information such as your browser type and version and the pages on the sites that you visit.
    • If you exchange emails, telephone conversations or other electronic communications with our employees and other staff members, our information technology systems will record details of those conversations, sometimes including their content.
  • Other information
    We may also collect some information from other sources. For example:
    • If we have a business relationship with the organisation that you represent, your colleagues or other business contacts may give us information about you such as your contact details or details of your role in the relationship.
    • We sometimes collect information from third party data providers or publicly available sources for anti-money-laundering, background checking and similar purposes, and to protect our business and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed although we take such steps to protect your information, no security program is fool proof and thus we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal or other information; any transmission is at your own risk.

Disclosure and international transfer of your information

We may disclose personal information about you, where reasonably necessary for the various purposes:

  • to the relevant business partner;
  • to service providers who process your information on our behalf under strict conditions of confidentiality and security;
  • where you are a business contact, to your colleagues within the organisation that you represent;
  • to a person who takes over our business and assets, or relevant parts of them; or
  • to our professional advisers;
  • in exceptional circumstances:
    • to competent regulatory, prosecuting, and other governmental agencies, or litigation counterparties, in any country or territory; or
    • where we are required by law to disclose.

These disclosures may involve transferring your personal information overseas. If you are dealing with us within the UK or European Economic Area, you should be aware that this may include transfers to countries such as China. In those cases, where we transfer personal data to our service providers based outside the European Economic Area / UK, we will ensure that our arrangements with them are governed by the appropriate data transfer agreement, to ensure that your personal information is protected. Please contact us (see below) if you have any queries.

Retention and deletion of your information

We will delete the information that we hold about you when we no longer need it. Specific information about our record retention policies is available on request. Please contact us (see below).

Your rights

You may have a right of access to the personal information that we hold about you, and to some related information, under data protection law. You can also require any inaccurate personal information to be corrected or deleted.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as set out below. You can also lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal information with the UK data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO) (www.ico.org.uk). If you are based anywhere else within the European Union (or European Economic Area) a list of supervisory authorities can be found here https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en)

Cookies

This website uses Necessary cookies only. Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. For more information you can contact us using our details below.

Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy and our processing of personal information. Please send any queries by email to privacy@vitalcare.co.uk

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer by email: DPO@vitalcare.co.uk

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted to our website at:

Please check back frequently to see any changes.

Version: 1

Revision date: 1st Sept 21

© VitalCare (UK) 2021
36 The Metro Centre
Dwight Road
Watford
WD18 9SB
Contact Us
+44 (0)1372 456544
info@vitalcare.co.uk

Lewis Calcutt
Managing Director
Connect on LinkedIn
HOMEAbout VitalCareExpertiseProductsNewsContact Us